You are not logged in.

Announcement

Forum database was corrupt and an old backup was restored as temporary replacement. Registrations closed until the database is recovered. Please ask questions using the Contact form

#1 04-09-2013 22:31:07

dcaplan
Contributors
Registered: 05-06-2013
Posts: 6

PHP in Tile

Hello, I am trying to add a php script into one of my tiles. I am newer at PHP so I am having a little trouble. Here is what I am trying:
$tile[] = array("type"=>"simple","group"=>0,"x"=>1,"y"=>1,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#db582e url('img/graph.png') no-repeat","url"=>"water.php",
"title"=>"Water","text"=>$echo "Hello world!";"liters used yesterday");
Any advise?

Offline

#2 04-09-2013 23:34:37

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

That's the wrong way tongue

Actually, don't think too much in "tiles". You can put the code anywhere in the tile! smile
I can't explain it very well, so I'll just give a few examples:

[== PHP ==]
/* EXAMPLE 1 */

$a_myvar = "hello world!";

$tile[] = array("type"=>"simple","group"=>0,"x"=>1,"y"=>1,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#db582e url('img/graph.png') no-repeat","url"=>"water.php",
"title"=>"Water","text"=>$a_myvar); // This tile will have the text "Hello world!" 
/* EXAMPLE 2 */

$a_myint =  2;
$a_mycnt = 5;
$a_mynmb = $a_myint + $a_mycnt; // will become 7

$tile[] = array("type"=>"simple","group"=>0,"x"=>1,"y"=>1,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#db582e url('img/graph.png') no-repeat","url"=>"water.php",
"title"=>"Water","text"=>"the number is ".$a_mynmb); // This tile will have the text "the number is 7" 

As you can see; just do all the processing in the file, save it in a variable and just use the variable as an argument in
the tile array.

This way, you can even use MySQL and get things out of databases etc. smile

Offline

#3 04-09-2013 23:52:56

dcaplan
Contributors
Registered: 05-06-2013
Posts: 6

Re: PHP in Tile

That is great! Thank you so much!

So, if I wanted to insert something like this:

<?php
$file = "/tmp/file1.txt";
$f = fopen($file, "r");
while ( $line = fgets($f, 1000) ) {
print $line;
}
?>


Would I use $line in my tile?

Offline

#4 05-09-2013 00:05:00

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

Remember that you cannot use any echo or print functions in that file. So you must save it to a var.

The code would be

<?php
$file = "/tmp/file1.txt";
$f = fopen($file, "r");
while ( $line = fgets($f, 1000) ) {
  $a_mytext =  $line;
}else{
   $a_mytext = "";
}
?>

And then you can use $a_mytext in the tile

Also, you don't need the opening/closing tag (<?php and ?>) of php in that file as it's a php file and the opening/closing tag is already included on top/bottom.

And preferably, start every variable you use why the prefix $a_ so it doesn't interfere with variables used in the template. So instead of using $hello you'd use $a_hello
($a_ can also be $my_ if you like that more tongue )

Offline

#5 30-01-2014 19:35:52

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Hello,
I have placed this metro UI site inside the root of my Different PHP site. Now i want to call few variables from my Site to be shown in the tiles. Like Print_course and $USER->username. How do i call these in the tiles???

I have used require_once("../config.php");
where config.php is of my site. But the site does not work after adding this!!!

Last edited by Chetan37 (30-01-2014 20:15:57)

Offline

#6 31-01-2014 13:50:19

chrismaliszewski
Contributors
From: Torun, Poland
Registered: 06-05-2013
Posts: 246
Website

Re: PHP in Tile

Like Thomas said here:

[== PHP ==]
/* EXAMPLE 1 */

$a_myvar = "hello world!";

$tile[] = array("type"=>"simple","group"=>0,"x"=>1,"y"=>1,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#db582e url('img/graph.png') no-repeat","url"=>"water.php",
"title"=>"Water","text"=>$a_myvar); // This tile will have the text "Hello world!"

Use your variables to set proper text wherever you want.

About require_once("../config.php");. Where do you call this function? On pages or in tiles.php? If in pages, remember about function set_include_path("../");. If in tiles.php I have no idea why it doesn't work.

Offline

#7 31-01-2014 13:54:51

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

On Pages it is working perfectly fine but in tiles.php it does not work. The require_once("../config.php"); is not working in tiles.php...Please HELP...!!!

Offline

#8 31-01-2014 13:56:26

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

What errors do you get? What's in the file ../config.php ? ...

Offline

#9 31-01-2014 14:03:07

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Actually i have placed this metro site in the root of my Moodle folder. Moodle is an open source learning management system. It has few variables which had call on the Paged section and it is working fine... But when i call that in tiles.php it is not working...All the tiles just disappears...Config.php is of my Moodle site.

Offline

#10 31-01-2014 14:59:08

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

What should i do to solve this???

Offline

#11 31-01-2014 16:21:39

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

Any errors?
Do you have your site online?

It's hard to guess what's wrong without having more information wink

Offline

#12 31-01-2014 16:26:35

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

There is no error...Just whenever i write require_once("../config.php"); all the tiles disappears but the site stays...It seems like it is not accepting echo and print from my site to be inserted in tiles. However in works perfectly when i placed the code in accordian page or any other page...Is there something else because of which it is not accepting the code in config folder but accepting in pages folder...

Last edited by Chetan37 (31-01-2014 16:27:21)

Offline

#13 31-01-2014 16:30:00

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Check out the site
182.71.34.190/moodle/tile/index.php

Offline

#14 31-01-2014 16:43:06

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

WHat's exactly in that config.php? It causes that the output script doesn't work anymore. Is it included right int he beginnging of the config/tiles.php file?

Offline

#15 31-01-2014 16:49:04

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

That is the config file of my moodle site...If i have to call a variable from my moodle site to this metro style site which is already kept in my moodle root directory i need to write require_once("../../config.php");
As i said it is working fine when i kept the following code in the Accordions page :

<?php

require_once("../../config.php") ; //this assumes your php file is in a subdirectory of your moodle
require_login(); //Won't do any good to 'get' a username 'til sombody's logged in.

echo $USER->username;
echo $USER->firstname; // and so on..
print_user_picture($USER, $course->id, $USER->picture, true, false, false);

?>

Offline

#16 31-01-2014 17:07:55

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Config.php is in the Moodle root directory...the metro style site is kept in tile folder which is also in the root directory of Moodle... That's y the location is 182.71.34.190/moodle/tile/index.php

Offline

#17 31-01-2014 17:29:35

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

I guess something in your config file (or some function called by it) stops the PHP code output.

Please try partially remove things from the config file. (for example ,first remove the second half and check if it works, then remove the last third etc) so you can find which rule causes problems.

Offline

#18 31-01-2014 19:47:48

chrismaliszewski
Contributors
From: Torun, Poland
Registered: 06-05-2013
Posts: 246
Website

Re: PHP in Tile

Can you copy content of files moodle/config.php, index.php (of MetroUI) and config/tiles.php files into text files and than share link to them. It may be helpful to see where the problem is beside your own checking files like Thomas wrote smile.

Offline

#19 31-01-2014 21:10:07

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

The content of moodle/config.php is below:
<?php  // Moodle configuration file

unset($CFG);
global $CFG;
$CFG = new stdClass();

$CFG->dbtype    = 'sqlsrv';
$CFG->dblibrary = 'native';
$CFG->dbhost    = 'localhost';
$CFG->dbname    = 'moodle_db';
$CFG->dbuser    = 'moodle_user';
$CFG->dbpass    = 'moodle100';
$CFG->prefix    = 'mdl_';
$CFG->dboptions = array (
  'dbpersist' => 0,
  'dbsocket' => 0,
);

$CFG->wwwroot   = 'http://182.71.34.190/moodle';
$CFG->dataroot  = 'C:\\inetpub\\moodledata';
$CFG->admin     = 'admin';

$CFG->directorypermissions = 0777;

require_once(dirname(__FILE__) . '/lib/setup.php');

// There is no php closing tag in this file,
// it is intentional because it prevents trailing whitespace problems!

$CFG->disableupdateautodeploy = true;



The content of index.php(of Metro UI) is Below:
<?php
session_start();
/* METRO UI TEMPLATE v4.a4
/*
/* Copyright 2013 Thomas Verelst, http://metro-webdesign.info
/* Do not redistribute or sell this template, nor claim this is your own work.
/* Donation required when using this. */

require_once('inc/defaults.php');
require_once('config/general.php');
require_once('config/layout.php');
require_once('config/pages.php');
require_once('config/mobile.php');

require_once('inc/detectdevice.php');

/* TILE INITS */
require_once('inc/init.php');
require_once('inc/tilefunctions.php');

/* FILES*/
$cssFiles = array( /* Add your css files to this array */
    'css/layout.css',
    'css/nav.css',
    'css/tiles.css',
    'themes/'.$theme.'/theme.css',   
);
$jsFiles = array( /* Add your js files to this array */
    'js/functions.js',
    'js/main.js',   
);

/* PLUGIN SYSTEM */
require_once("inc/plugins.php");
foreach(glob("plugins/" . "*") as $folder){
    if(is_dir($folder) && !in_array($folder, $disabledPluginsDesktop)){
        if(file_exists($folder."/plugin.js")){
            $jsPluginsArray[] = $folder."/plugin.js";       
        }
        if(file_exists($folder."/plugin.css")){
            $cssPluginsArray[] = $folder."/plugin.css";       
        }
        if(file_exists($folder."/desktop.js")){
            $jsPluginsArray[] = $folder."/desktop.js";       
        }
        if(file_exists($folder."/desktop.css")){
            $cssPluginsArray[] = $folder."/desktop.css";       
        }
        if(file_exists($folder."/plugin.php")){
            include($folder."/plugin.php");
        }
    }
}

triggerEvent("beforeDoctype");
?>
<!DOCTYPE html>
<?php
triggerEvent("afterDoctype");


if(file_exists('themes/'.$theme.'/theme.js')){
    $jsFiles[] = 'themes/'.$theme.'/theme.js';
}
if(file_exists('themes/'.$theme.'/theme.php')){
    require_once('themes/'.$theme.'/theme.php');
}

triggerEvent("fileInclude");

require_once("inc/compress.php");
require_once("inc/seo.php");
?>
<?php // if(strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],"Version/4.0")!=false&&strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],"Android")!=false&&strpos($_SERVER['HTTP_USER_AGENT'],"AppleWebKit/")!=false){}?>
<html>
<head>
    <?php triggerEvent("headStart");?>
    <meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=utf-8" />
    <meta name="Description" content="<?php echo $siteMetaDesc;?>"/>
    <meta name="keywords" content="<?php echo $siteMetaKeywords;?>"/>
    <meta name="viewport" content="width=1024,initial-scale=1.00, minimum-scale=1.00">
    <meta http-equiv="X-UA-Compatible" content="IE=edge" />
    <title><?php echo $siteTitle;?></title>
   
    <?php
    if($bot && $nojsuser){
        echo '<META NAME="ROBOTS" CONTENT="NOINDEX, NOFOLLOW">';
    }
   
    /*FONT*/
    if($googleFontURL != ""){?>
        <link href='<?php echo $googleFontURL?>' rel='stylesheet' type='text/css'>
        <?php
    }

    /*CSS*/
    echo $css;
    include_once("inc/css.php");
   
    /*GA*/
    if($googleAnalyticsCode != ""){
        ?><script type='text/javascript'>var _gaq = _gaq || [];_gaq.push(['_setAccount', '<?php echo $googleAnalyticsCode?>']);_gaq.push(['_trackPageview']);(function(){var ga = document.createElement('script'); ga.type = 'text/javascript'; ga.async = true;ga.src = ('https:' == document.location.protocol ? 'https://ssl' : 'http://www') + '.google-analytics.com/ga.js';var s = document.getElementsByTagName('script')[0]; s.parentNode.insertBefore(ga, s);})();</script><?php
    }
    ?>
    <!--[if lt IE 9]>
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-1.9.1.min.js"></script>
    <script src="js/html5.js">
    <![endif]-->
    <!--[if gte IE 9]>
    <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-2.0.0b2.js"></script>
    <script src="js/html5.js">
    <![endif]-->
    <!--[if !IE]>
    <script src="http://code.jquery.com/jquery-2.0.0b2.js"></script>
    <![endif]-->

    <script type="text/javascript">window.jQuery || document.write('<script type="text/javascript" src="js/jquery191.js"><\/script>')</script>
    <script type="text/javascript" language="javascript" src="js/plugins.js"></script>
    <?php
    /*JS */
    include("inc/phptojs.php");
    if(!$bot){
        echo $js;
    }

    triggerEvent("headEnd");
    ?>
    <noscript><style>#tileContainer{display:block}</style></noscript>
</head>
<body class="full <?php echo $device?>">
<?php
triggerEvent("bodyBegin");

/*BG image*/
if($bgImage!=""){
    echo "<img src='".$bgImage."' id='bgImage'/>";
}
?>
<header>
    <div id="headerWrapper">
        <div id="headerCenter">



            <div id="headerTitles">
                <h1><a href="<?php if($bot){echo "index.php";}?>#!"><?php echo $siteName?></a></h1>
                   <h2><?php echo $siteDesc;?></h2>
            </div>
            <nav>
                <?php
                triggerEvent("mainNavBegin");
                  include_once("config/main-nav.php");
                triggerEvent("mainNavEnd");
                ?>
            </nav>
        </div>
    </div>
    <?php triggerEvent("headerEnd");?>
</header>
<div id="wrapper">
    <div id="centerWrapper">
          <?php
        if(!$bot || ($bot && $reqUrl == "")){
        ?>
        <div id="tileContainer"
            <?php if($bot && $reqUrl==""){
                 echo "style='display:block;'";
            }?>>
            <?php if($groupDirection == "horizontal"){?>
                <img id='arrowLeft' class="navArrows" src='themes/<?php echo $theme?>/img/primary/arrowLeft.png' onClick="javascript:$group.goLeft();" alt="left arrow"/>
                <img id='arrowRight' class="navArrows" src='themes/<?php echo $theme?>/img/primary/arrowRight.png' onClick="javascript:$group.goRight();" alt="right arrow"/>
               <?php
            }
            include("inc/tilegen.php");
            triggerEvent("tileContainerEnd");
            ?>
        </div>
        <?php
        }
        ?>
        <div id="subNavWrapper"></div>
        <div id="contentWrapper" <?php if($bot && $reqUrl != ""){ echo "style='display:block;'";}?>>               
               <?php triggerEvent("contentWrapperBegin");?>
            <div id="content">               
                <?php
                if($bot){   
                    if($page == "" || $page == "home"){                   
                    }else{
                        if(file_exists("pages/".$reqUrl)){   
                            include("pages/".$reqUrl);
                        }else{       
                            echo "<h2 style='margin-top:0px;'>We're sorry sad</h2>the page you're looking for is not found.";
                        }
                    }       
                }
                ?>
            </div>
            <?php triggerEvent("contentWrapperEnd");?>
        </div>
        <?php triggerEvent("centerWrapperEnd");?>
    </div>
    <footer>
        <?php
        echo $siteFooter;
        triggerEvent("siteFooter");
        ?>
        | <a href="http://metro-webdesign.info" target="_blank">Metro-Webdesign</a>
    </footer>
    <?php triggerEvent("wrapperEnd");?>
</div>
<div id="catchScroll"></div>
<?php
/*if(isset($_SESSION['username']) && $_SESSION['username'] == $username){?>
    <div id="adminPanel">
    <ul id="adminHovered">
    <li><a href="" target="_blank" id="adminEditButton">Edit this page</a></li>
    <li><a href="admin/logout.php" id="logoutButton">Logout</a></li>
    </ul>
    <a href="admin/" id="adminText">Welcome admin</a>
    </div>
    <?php
}*/
/*if($device=='mobileOnDesktop'){
    ?>
    <a id="mobileOnDesktop" href="mobile.php">Go to mobile site</a>
    <?php
}*/
?>
<?php triggerEvent("bodyEnd");?>
</body>
</html>

The content of tiles.php is below:

<?php
/* All tiles on the homepage are configured here,
/* GROUP 1 */

set_include_path("../");
require_once('../../config.php') ;
echo "hello";
echo $USER->username;
echo $USER->firstname;

$tile[] = array

("type"=>"simple","group"=>0,"x"=>0,"y"=>0,'width'=>2,'height'=>2,"background"=>"#509601","u

rl"=>"welcome.php",
"title"=>"hello", "text"=>"KW
<p style='margin-top:7px;'> KW
<p style='margin-top:7px;'>KW ");



/*SLIDESHOW TILE - only in full version
$tile[] = array

("type"=>"slideshow","group"=>0,"x"=>0,"y"=>1,"width"=>1,"height"=>1,"background"=>"#6950ab"

,"url"=>"welcome.php",
    "images"=>array("img/img1.png","img/img2.jpg","img/img3.jpg"),
    "effect"=>"slide-right","speed"=>5000,"arrows"=>true,
    "labelText"=>"Slideshow","labelColor"=>"#11528f","labelPosition"=>"bottom",
    "classes"=>"noClick");*/

$tile[] = array

("type"=>"scrollText","group"=>0,"x"=>2,"y"=>1,"width"=>1,"height"=>2,"background"=>"#FF8000

","url"=>"external:panels/example.php",
"title"=>"Click to open a sidepanel","text"=>array(
"A sidepanel will come from the right, watch out!",
"Okay, and what you are watching now is a scroll live tile...",
"which can be very cool",
"to open a sidepanel, check this source code in tiles.php"
),"scrollSpeed"=>2500);

$tile[] = array

("type"=>"simple","group"=>0,"x"=>0,"y"=>2,'width'=>2,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#6950AB","u

rl"=>"newtab:http://metro-webdesign.info/#!/docs-and-tutorials",
    "title"=>"<span style='font-size:24px;'>Check the tutorials</span>",
    "text"=>"be <em>CREATIVE</em> and <em>MODIFY</em> this example. It's just an

example, play with the tiles!",
    "img"=>"img/icons/box_warning.png","imgSize"=>"50","imgToTop"=>"5","imgToLeft"=>"5",
    "labelText"=>"Metro-Webdesign","labelColor"=>"#453B5E","labelPosition"=>"bottom");

$tile[] = array

("type"=>"custom","group"=>0,"x"=>2,"y"=>0,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#11528f","u

rl"=>"typography.php",
"content"=>
"<div style='line-height:30px; margin-top:5px;'>
<div style='color:#FFF;font-size:43px;line-heigt:70px;'><strong>CHECK</strong></div>
<span style='color:#FFF;font-size:32px;'><strong>OUT</strong></span><span

style='color:#BBB;font-size:32px;'>THE</span>
<div style='font-size:57px;line-height:30px;'>TYPO</div>
<div style='font-size:37px;line-height:40px;'>Graph</div>
</div>");




/* GROUP 2*/
/*<br />
SLIDEFX TILE -  only in full version
$tile[] = array

("type"=>"slidefx","group"=>1,"x"=>0,"y"=>0,'width'=>2,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#333","url

"=>"external:img/metro_slide.png",
    "text"=>"Click to see in

full","img"=>"img/metro_slide_300x150.png","classes"=>"lightbox"
);
*/

$tile[] = array

("type"=>"slide","group"=>1,"x"=>0,"y"=>0,'width'=>2,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#00BFFF","ur

l"=>"sidebars.php",
    "text"=>"<h3>A page with

sidebar</h3>","img"=>"img/metro_slide_300x150_2.png","imgSize"=>1,
    "slidePercent"=>0.40,
    "slideDir"=>"up", // can be up, down, left or right
    "doSlideText"=>true,"doSlideLabel"=>true,
    "labelText"=>"A slide tile","labelColor"=>"#00BFFF","labelPosition"=>"top",
);

/*
SLIDESHOW TILE - only in full version
$tile[] = array

("type"=>"slideshow","group"=>1,"x"=>2,"y"=>0,"width"=>1,"height"=>1,"background"=>"#6950ab"

,"url"=>"newtab:http://google.com",
    "images"=>array

("img/chars/a.png","img/chars/b.png","img/chars/c.png","img/chars/d.png","img/chars/e.png","

img/chars/f.png","img/chars/g.png"),
    "effect"=>"slide-right, slide-left, slide-down, slide-up, flip-vertical, flip-

horizontal, fade",
    "speed"=>1500,"arrows"=>false,
    "labelText"=>"Random fx","labelColor"=>"#453B5E","labelPosition"=>"top");
*/

/*FLIP TILE - only in full version
$tile[] = array

("type"=>"flip","group"=>1,"x"=>2,"y"=>1,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#C82345","url

"=>"accordions.php","img"=>"img/metro_150x150.png",
    "text"=>"<h4 style='color:#FFF;'>Click for accordions!</h4>");
*/
   
/* GROUP 3 */
$tile[] = array

("type"=>"img","group"=>2,"x"=>0,"y"=>0,'width'=>1,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#0F6D32","url"

=>"",
    "img"=>"img/img3.jpg","desc"=>"By adding the CSS class 'noClock' to this tile, we've

achieved that there is no hover effect!",
    "showDescAlways"=>true,"imgWidth"=>1,"imgHeight"=>1,
    "labelText"=>"Img Tile","labelColor"=>"#509601","labelPosition"=>"bottom",

"classes"=>"noClick");
   
$tile[] = array

("type"=>"slide","group"=>2,"x"=>1,"y"=>0,'width'=>2,'height'=>1,"background"=>"#FE2E64","ur

l"=>"",
    "text"=>"<h3>No click</h3>","img"=>"img/metro_slide_300x150_2.png","imgSize"=>1,
    "slidePercent"=>0.50,
    "slideDir"=>"left", // can be up, down, left or right
    "doSlideText"=>false,"doSlideLabel"=>false,
    "labelText"=>"Other direction slide","labelColor"=>"#CC1A46","labelPosition"=>"top",
    "classes"=>"noClick"
);

?>

Offline

#20 31-01-2014 21:20:44

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

Try:
-adding a closing tag in moodle/config.php
-delete all the content of moodle/config.php, does it work then?
-if so, start by deleting the last parts and keep deleting until it works again
-then we know which rule causes the problem

Offline

#21 31-01-2014 21:31:22

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Tried everything you suggested but it doesn't work...It worked only in the pages like Accordions etc. but not in tiles.

Offline

#22 31-01-2014 22:07:16

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

Yea but that doesn't mean anything. In other pages, the content of the moodle/config.php file doesn't influence the working of the template. The tiles are directly integrated in the core of the template.

If you remove all the content of the moodle/config.php tile, it still doesn't work?! then theres something else wrong...

Offline

#23 01-02-2014 21:56:51

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Is there any way to solve it...Please Suggest...!!!

Offline

#24 02-02-2014 01:37:01

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: PHP in Tile

I've suggested all I can. It's not a fault in the template.

If you say the problem occurs when you add that rule with moodle/config.php to the tiles.php file, and then say that when you remove everything from the moodle/config.php file, it still doesn't work, then it's very hard to know whats wrong without debugging etc.

Offline

#25 03-02-2014 09:24:55

Chetan37
Member
Registered: 30-01-2014
Posts: 13

Re: PHP in Tile

Ok...So is there any other way to show those details on the front page rather than in the tiles.

Last edited by Chetan37 (03-02-2014 16:12:27)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB