You are not logged in.

Announcement

Forum database was corrupt and an old backup was restored as temporary replacement. Registrations closed until the database is recovered. Please ask questions using the Contact form

#1 12-06-2013 23:36:19

SindeeSyringe
Contributors
From: United States
Registered: 21-05-2013
Posts: 37
Website

I broke my sidebar?

So I have not test the side bar since I started working on my site but its broke and I cant figure out what I changed or to fix it. When I click the tile it doesn't do anything, in the bottom left corner (on rollover) it shows that the link should be opening /panels/example.php

I set up another separate new site and the side bar works on it so its not my install zip files, so what I did was over write all the files with a new copy of everything I could think of for sidebar:

/config/sidebar.php
/inc/sidebar.php
/pages/sidebars.php
/panels/example.php

and its still not working im not using a custom tile either im using the default example one that came with the temp site.

    $tile[] = array(
        "type"=>"scrollText",
        "group"=>2,
        "x"=>0,
        "y"=>1,
        "width"=>2,
        "height"=>1,
        "background"=>"#FF8000",
        "url"=>"external:panels/example.php",
"title"=>"Click to open a sidepanel",
"text"=>array(
"A sidepanel will come from the right, watch out!",
"Okay, and what you are watching now is a scroll live tile...",
"which can be very cool",
"to open a sidepanel, check this source code in tiles.php"),
"scrollSpeed"=>2500);

my question is am I missing a file I should be over writing for a fresh start? or can anybody see a mistake in the default code?

Offline

#2 13-06-2013 09:05:46

chrisly
Contributors
From: Germany
Registered: 05-05-2013
Posts: 80
Website

Re: I broke my sidebar?

Nope the code looks good, I use the same one.

This is strange, maybe it´s a error in the sidebar.php or panels/example.php, do you change anything in it?

Offline

#3 13-06-2013 12:44:30

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: I broke my sidebar?

You mean sidepanel (a sidebar is something different).

The right files for sidepanels are in plugins/pane/...

but you need to remove the external: from the URL of your tile argument.

Offline

#4 13-06-2013 21:01:02

SindeeSyringe
Contributors
From: United States
Registered: 21-05-2013
Posts: 37
Website

Re: I broke my sidebar?

yes Thomas your right I was referring to the sidepanel I figured it out after painstakingly replacing every file untill it worked I was missing a line in my index page

line: 222<?php triggerEvent("bodyEnd");?>

I must of deleted it accidentally when I was editing my footer

Last edited by SindeeSyringe (13-06-2013 21:01:22)

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB