You are not logged in.

Announcement

Forum database was corrupt and an old backup was restored as temporary replacement. Registrations closed until the database is recovered. Please ask questions using the Contact form

#1 20-06-2013 16:42:51

PCWartung
Contributors
From: Vienna
Registered: 24-04-2013
Posts: 21
Website

LiveTile

Hey Guys,

i´ve tried to use the LiveTile (changing text) with a width of 1 and the height of 2 tiles.  It would be great to get a break between the changing texts. So that it will look like this:

--------------------
TileTitle
--------------------
1. Text 
<break>
2. Text (just show the 2nd Text, the 1st one has to be invisible at this time )
<break>
3.
<break>
.
.
.
.and after a few texts, it should start at the 1st text

I hope you understand what i mean, my english is not the best.

Thanks 4 your help pals

Cheeers

Offline

#2 20-06-2013 20:32:07

vijfwinkel
Contributors
Registered: 09-05-2013
Posts: 96

Re: LiveTile

what do you think about this one?

$tile[] = array("type"=>"scrollText","group"=>0,"x"=>0.5,"y"=>2.6,"width"=>1.5,"height"=>0.5,"background"=>"#","url"=>"",
"title"=>"titel","text"=>array(
"<h2>blablabla</h2>",
"<h2>blo blo blo</h2>",
"<h2>hahahah</h2>",
"<h2>jajajaja</h2>",
), "scrollSpeed"=>2500);

better a dumb question than no question at all.
maybe there are no dumb questions, only dumb answers

Offline

#3 20-06-2013 23:40:40

PCWartung
Contributors
From: Vienna
Registered: 24-04-2013
Posts: 21
Website

Re: LiveTile

First of all thanks for your answer. I guess you want me to put this code into config.php, but i haven´t got any tile-scripts in there.

(In the Tutorial is written, that config.php is in the config folder, but i have no config folder - just the config.php in the root, and how i mentioned there is no script in it which defines any tile)

I manage my tiles in tiles.js in the /js folder so i tried to re-write your code into the js tile, and what there comes out is the standard liveTile code:

tileCustom(0,2,0,1,2,"#b25e54","","Angebot","","","","",2500,["<h2>blablabla</h2>", "<h2>blobloblo</h2>", "<h2>hahahah</h2>"],['','',''], "");

But i can´t find anything in your code that puts the "slidetext" into the 2nd row and make the 1st invisible, then the 3rd visible and the 2nd invisible, and so on.

Maybe i make something wrong, but i hope youve got another idea or somebody else?

Thanks a lot.

Offline

#4 20-06-2013 23:47:10

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: LiveTile

if you don't have the config folder, you have version 3 wink

*topic moved to v3 part *

But what do you mean with break? Just a blank space? No text displayed?

Offline

#5 20-06-2013 23:48:07

Pie
Contributors
From: Germany
Registered: 17-03-2013
Posts: 366
Website

Re: LiveTile

Hey,

if you have no config folder, you are on V3.

Upgrade to V4 here: http://metro-webdesign.info/forum/viewtopic.php?id=128

Be aware, that you have to start over your website. You can't just upgrade from 3 to 4.
But since you have just started, i'd strongly recommend the upgrade.

- Pie

Offline

#6 21-06-2013 09:26:15

PCWartung
Contributors
From: Vienna
Registered: 24-04-2013
Posts: 21
Website

Re: LiveTile

thomas wrote:

if you don't have the config folder, you have version 3 wink

OK, now i´ve updated to v4 - and see there: There is a config folder smile


thomas wrote:

But what do you mean with break? Just a blank space? No text displayed?

No i´ve meant that in a tile with 2 height and 1 width the text starts "sliding in" in the top, then it dissapears and another text is "sliding in" a little bit below, then the next texts again a little bit below, till the bottom of the tile - and then it should start again from the top.

Pie wrote:

Be aware, that you have to start over your website. You can't just upgrade from 3 to 4.

Ok, theres a lot to do again - but it seems to be worth it.

Thanks guys

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB