You are not logged in.

Announcement

Forum database was corrupt and an old backup was restored as temporary replacement. Registrations closed until the database is recovered. Please ask questions using the Contact form

#1 01-08-2014 19:38:08

kyleches
Contributors
Registered: 30-07-2014
Posts: 2

Spacing between groups...

I've created a new group on the hompage, But for some reason I cannot get a gap between Group3 and Group4 ?

I've tried changing the Group spacing in layout.php but still not working hmm

Screen shot of issue;  http://prntscr.com/48khl4

What am I missing ? surely something simple..

Offline

#2 01-08-2014 19:45:40

kyleches
Contributors
Registered: 30-07-2014
Posts: 2

Re: Spacing between groups...

Right, I can change the spacing between the other 3 groups that are there but not the one I've added myself..
Do I have to link it to the spacing value in layout.php somehow ?

Offline

#3 01-08-2014 21:50:33

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: Spacing between groups...

What's the code of your $groupSpacing variable?

You should add a new element in the array.

Offline

#4 06-08-2014 10:52:43

hamza7t
Contributors
Registered: 05-08-2014
Posts: 12

Re: Spacing between groups...

You need to add the Arrow to navigate between groups. The arrow between groups gives that spacing

Offline

#5 06-08-2014 11:02:51

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: Spacing between groups...

The arrow doesn't give the spacing, I think it's just hidden behind the tile here. As I said, the $groupSpacing var should ba adjusted.

Offline

#6 06-08-2014 12:10:09

hamza7t
Contributors
Registered: 05-08-2014
Posts: 12

Re: Spacing between groups...

Yes you are right, i was mistaken .
i adjusted $groupSpacing by adding another 4 to be like this $groupSpacing = array(4,4,4,4,4,3,4);
but still have the same problem.

Offline

#7 06-08-2014 12:13:34

hamza7t
Contributors
Registered: 05-08-2014
Posts: 12

Re: Spacing between groups...

Its solved by changing the 3 to 4 . $groupSpacing = array(4,4,4,4,4,4,4);

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB