You are not logged in.

Announcement

Forum database was corrupt and an old backup was restored as temporary replacement. Registrations closed until the database is recovered. Please ask questions using the Contact form

#1 04-06-2013 20:16:20

steebchen
Contributors
From: Germany
Registered: 03-05-2013
Posts: 121

Apostrophe

Hey,
when I edit in "general.php" sitetitle or sitename, and want to use a apostrophe, i tried to use \' , but then it showed only the bar at the top and not the tiles. How can I solve this issue?
I appreciate your help in this forum.

Last edited by steebchen (05-06-2013 19:23:45)

Offline

#2 04-06-2013 20:18:30

Thomas
Administrator
Registered: 10-03-2013
Posts: 897

Re: Apostrophe

Change the apostrophes that surround the string by quotes.

So if it is

$var = 'hello'

make it

$var = "hello"

so you can have

$var = "hello, I'm Thomas"

Offline

#3 05-06-2013 15:24:30

steebchen
Contributors
From: Germany
Registered: 03-05-2013
Posts: 121

Re: Apostrophe

Thank You!

Last edited by steebchen (05-06-2013 19:08:41)

Offline

#4 05-06-2013 19:22:14

steebchen
Contributors
From: Germany
Registered: 03-05-2013
Posts: 121

Re: Apostrophe

But it's important to add in variable $siteTitle the backslash ( \ ). Otherwise, the tiles won't load. In other variables it works with just the apostrophe without a backslash.

Offline

Board footer

Powered by FluxBB